Pirate Men Continue to Lead Logger Invite

Pirate Men Continue to Lead Logger Invite

TACOMA, Wash. – The Whitworth University men's swimming team continues to lead the Logger Invitational through Saturday's second day of competition, while the Pirate women moved up to fifth place.

Whitworth won three individual men's events and took home first place in the 400-yard medley relay on Saturday night.  The men's team scores through Saturday are:  Whitworth 486, Pacific Lutheran 429, Whitman 352, Puget Sound 303, Lewis & Clark 246, Southwestern Oregon CC 168, Whittier 89, Soka 33.

Jake Davies took first place in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 1:59.96 and also swam the breaststroke leg of the night's final event, the 400 medley relay.  Patrick Wilber, Eben Schumann and Owen Lempert joined Davies on the medley relay, which won in a time of 3:28.71.

Byron Rossmiller and Wilber finished in first and second place, respectively, in the men's 200-yard backstroke.  Rossmiller won in 1:52.15 while Wilber finished in 1:53.37.

Ryan Grady finished first in the men's 200-yard breaststroke (2:08.55), while Davies took fifth place (2:12.55) in that event. 

Grady went on to finish as the runner up in the men's 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.34.  The Bucs scored big points in the 500 free as Jake McCollough took third place (4:49.16) and Jacob Brook finished fifth (4:52.30).

Schumann was the runner-up in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 49.09 and Tyler Melsheimer finished seventh in 53.31. 

Lempert finished fourth in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 48.10 and Schumann took seventh place (50.11).

The Whitworth men opened the night with a second place finish in the 200-yard freestyle relay.  Lempert, George Gonzales, Wilber and Schumann sprinted to a time of 1:25.72.

The Pirate women won a pair of individual events on Saturday night as well.  Hannah Galbraith won the 200 backstroke and Molly Vagt took first in the 500 freestyle.

Galbraith was in second place halfway through the final of the 200 back, but rallied to finish in 2:06.63 and win by less than a second. 

Similarly, Vagt gave up an early lead in the 500 free and rallied from behind over the final 100 yards to win in 5:13.20.  Marissa Gibson was fourth (5:26.24) and Allison Kulikowski took eighth (5:33.10) in the 500 free.

Jane Holmes added a fourth place finish in the 200 I.M. (2:15.58) and Jamie Siegler took fifth in the 200 breaststroke (2:28.69).  Gibson was Whitworth's top finisher in the 100 butterfly, taking 10th in 1:02.33.

Galbraith, Siegler, Vagt and Holmes swam to a fifth place finish in the 400 medley relay with a time of 4:04.85.  Galbraith, Emma Boles, Elizabeth Dressel and Holmes took eighth in the 200 free relay in 1:44.60.

The women's team scores are:  Puget Sound 418, Pacific Lutheran 395, Whitman 375, Whittier 306, Whitworth 272, Lewis & Clark 254, Soka 68, Southwestern Oregon CC 58.

The meet concludes on Sunday.  Preliminary heats will start at 9:00 am and finals will begin at 4:00 pm.